Justifying the Unjustifiable: Rite v. Wrong
[…] Marlise Simons, France Jails Woman for Daughter's Circumcision, N.Y. Times, Jan. 11, 1993, at A8; Celia W. Dugger, New Law Bans Genital Cutting in United States, N.Y. Times, Oct. 12, 1996, at 1.
  287. Hughes, supra note 286, at 325. Although the practice continues in Sudan, female circumcision was banned in 1940. Giles Laffon, UN Welcomes will to act on Genital Mutilation of Girls, Agence France Press, Aug. 11, 1996.
  288. Department of Defense Omnibus Appropriations Act, External link 18 U.S.C. 116 (1997). The law criminalizing female genital mutilation provides:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever knowingly circumcises, excises or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

    (b) A surgical operation is not a violation of this section if the operation is--

    (1) necessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed, and is performed by a person licensed in the place of its performance as a medical practitioner; or